Home Competition Competition Instructions Competition Program Master Classes Competition Results 2017

CONGRATULATIONS

MAINSTAGE DANCE COMPETITION WINNERS FOR 2017

0-8 SOLOS

1ST Better When I’m Dancing –Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Girls Just Wanna Have Fun—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

3rd Can Can—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


0-8 SMALL GROUP-TAP

1ST Gotta Be Me—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Jopin Rag—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


0-8 SMALL GROUP-HIPHOP

1ST Come and Get It—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


0-8 SMALL GROUP-JAZZ

1ST Move—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Give My Regards To Broadway—Socorra’s Performing Arts, Sioux City, IA

3rd P.Y.T.—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


0-8 SMALL GROUP-BALLET

1ST Nancy’s Song—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


0-8 SMALL GROUP-OPEN

1st L.O.V.E—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


0-8 SMALL GROUP LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1ST Back To Home—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Every Little Thing—Central Dance Academy, LeMars,IA


0-8 LARGE GROUP LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1st His Daughter—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

2nd The Show—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


0-8 LARGE GROUP-HIP HOP

1st Here I Come—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


0-8 LARGE GROUP OPEN

1st Ghostbusters—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

2nd Hippy Shake—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


0-8 LARGE GROUP JAZZ

1st Get It Right—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd On Strike—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


0-8 LARGE GROUP -TAP

1st Head Over Boots—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


BROADWAY DANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Better When I’m Dancing—Central Dance Academy. Sioux City, IA


BEST IN SHOW--$100 WINNER

Ghostbusters—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

CONGRATULATIONS

MAINSTAGE DANCE COMPETITION WINNERS

9-11 SOLO-JAZZ

1st My Parade—Dynamic Dance, Brandon,SD

2nd You Must Be Joking—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd.Shake The Room—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


9-11 SOLO LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1ST Shake It Out—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Defying Gravity—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA

3rd Dream—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


9-11 SOLO  BALLET

1st Petite Ballerina—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA

2nd I Could Have Danced—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


9-11 SOLO HIP HOP

1st Team—Balleraena Dance Studio, Sioux Falls, SD


9-11 DUET/TRIO

1st Slip—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls. SD

2nd Kalinka—Academy of Dance, Yankton, SD

3rd Glam—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


9-11 SMALL GROUP LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1st O Vertigo—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Every Heart—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd Sleepy Head—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls,SD


9-11 SMALL GROUP HIP HOP

1ST Can’t Be Tamed—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

2nd Team—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


9-11 SMALL GROUP  JAZZ

1st Burning Up—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Miss Kiss Kiss Bang—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd Bom Bom—Socora’s Performing Arts, Sioux City, IA


9-11 SMALL GROUP BALLET

1st Pirates—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Artists Life—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City,IA


9-11 SMALL GROUP TAP

1ST Do Your Thing—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


9-11 LARGE GROUP  LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1ST Already Gone—Balleraena Dance, Sioux FallsSD

2nd Sweet Child—Dancing With Celeste, Sioux City, IA

3rd Fly—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


9-11 LARGE GROUP TAP

1st Bad Mama Jama—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Lullaby of Broadway—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA

3rd Figaro—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


9-11 LARGE GROUP  JAZZ

1st Brave—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

2nd Emergency—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

3rd Word Up—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


9-11 LARGE GROUP OPEN

1st Cover Me—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Havanna—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


9-11 LARGE GROUP  HIP HOP

1st Me Too—Balleraena Dance Studio, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Werk—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd Downtown—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD


9-11 PRODUCTION

1st Hands Clap—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

2nd Mickey Mouse Clube—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


9-11 BROADWAY DANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Shake It Out—Central Dance Academy, LeMars,IA


9-11 BEST IN SHOW

Shake It Out—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


12-14 SOLO JAZZ

1ST Wings –Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

2nd Electricity—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

3rd Must Be Love—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


12-14 SOLO  LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1st Chandelier—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Torn—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

3rd Afterlife—Independent Dancer, Sioux City, IA


12-14 SOLO  TAP

1st Isn’t She Lovely—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA

2nd Wings—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


12-14 DUET/TRIO  JAZZ

1st Handclap—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Warriors—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd I Told You So—Dynamic Dance, Brandon SD


12-14 DUET/TRIO TAP

1st Beat Of My Drum—Dance Gallery, Sioux Fall, SD


12-14 DUET/TRIO  LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1ST Diamond Sun—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Let It All Go—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake SD

3rd My Mother’s Battle—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


12-14 SMALL GROUP  LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1st Higher Love—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Let It Go—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA

3rd Strange—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


12-14 SMALL GROUP  TAP

1st Can You Do This—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

2nd Tightrope—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA


12-14 SMALL GROUP  HIP HOP

1ST Its Going Down—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Queen Bee—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IA

3rd Dance Off—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


12-14 SMALL GROUP  JAZZ

1st All About That Bass—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA

2nd Too Many Fish—Dancing With Celeste, Sioux City, IA


12-14 LARGE GROUP  LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1ST Landslide—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

2nd Daughters—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

3rd Daughter—Dynamic School of Dance, Brandon, SD

12-14 LARGER GROUP  JAZZ

1st Bad—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

2nd Hey You—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd Dance Apocalyptic—Central Dance Academy, LeMars, IS


12-14 LARGE GROUP  OPEN

1st Warrior—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

2nd Walk The Line—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


12-14 LARGE GROUP  TAP

1ST Rather Be—Dancing with Celeste—Sioux City, IS


12-14 PRODUCTION

1st Ballet Excerpt—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


BROADWAY DANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Wings—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD


12-14 BEST IN SHOW

Landslide—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD


15+ SOLO  LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1st I Will Follow You—Independent Dancer, Sioux City, IA

2nd Tenerific Sea—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

3rd You Ruin Me—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD


15+ SOLO  JAZZ

1st Bla Bla Cha Cha—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

2nd Felling Good—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City,Ia

3RD Song For You—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


15+ SOLO  TAP

1st Beat It—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Because We Can—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


15+ SOLO  BALLET

1ST Artists Life—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


15+ SOLO  OPEN

1st Sound and Color—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Smug—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


15+ DUET/TRIO

1st Me And My Shadow—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

2nd Watching You—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

3rd Stand By Me—Independent Dancers, Sioux City, IA


15+ SMALL GROUP

1ST Long Walk—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd About To Change—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


15+ LARGE GROUP  JAZZ

1st Lux Acterna—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD

2nd Change—Dynamic Dance, Brandon, SD

3rd This Girl—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA


15+ LARGE GROUP LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY

1st Any Other World—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake,SD

2nd Magnetized—Dynamic Dance, Brandon,SD

3rd Heavens Door—Dance Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD


15+ LARGE GROUP  TAP

1st Swing—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA

2nd Can’t Stop The Beat—Dancing with Celeste, Sioux City, IA

3rd Suit and Tie—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


15+ LARGE GROUP  OPEN

1ST Fight Song—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake,SD



15+ PRODUCTION

1ST La Bayadere—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA


BROADWAY DANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

I Will Follow You—Independent Dancer, Sioux City, IA


15+ BEST IN SHOW

Fight Song—5,6,7,8 School of Dance, McCook Lake, SD


ADULTS

1ST Stuff Like That There—Siouxland Movement Arts, Sioux City, IA